ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

This project would not have been possible without the generous help and contributions of hundreds of people met along an epic journey, spanning over a decade and across hundreds of thousands of miles, ranging far and wide across the USA: musicians, librarians, ministers, teachers, audiophiles, engineers, record collectors, researchers, photographers, funeral directors, filmmakers, music managers, artists, judges, historians, and helpful folk of all sorts.

WE WOULD LIKE TO THANK:

The American Epic Executive Producers
T Bone Burnett, Robert Redford and Jack White

The American Epic Team
Nicholas Bergh, Adam Block, Sherwin Dunner, Duke Erikson, Patrick Ferris, Dan Gitlin, Peter Henderson, Bill Holderman, Larry Jenkins, Michael Kieffer, Jack McLean, Nas, Jeff Rosen, John Tefteller, Elijah Wald and Anthony Wall

Our Very Special Thanks To
Ann Ray Charitable Trust, Jody and John Arnold, Katherine Chowdhary, Richard Constant, Jennifer and Bud Gruenberg, Tom and Marina McGourty, Ian and Pauline McLean, Pacific Islanders in Communications, Carrie Rhodes, Jean Rhodes, Laura and Robert Sillerman, Peter Stampfel, Ann Tennenbaum and Thomas H. Lee, Peter Thompson, Jonathan Turner, The V&L Marx Foundation, Rosalind P. Walter, and Betsy Wollheim

Our Consultants and Archivists
Paul Alexander, Dave Anderson, Gary Atkinson, Scott Barretta, Bruce Bastin, Pete Bergeron, Bill Brewington, Michael Brooks, Sheila Bumgarner, Joe Bussard, Garth Cartwright, John Cohen, Larry Cohen, Kathy Conkwright, Joy Conley, Les Cook, Harry Coster, John Eck, Lars Edegran, Kevin S. Fontenot, Mia Greendove, Todd Harvey, Jaime Jaramillo, Brad Kay, Don Kent, Miles Krueger, Steve Lasker, Joe Lauro, Rick Lepore,  Mary Makley, Murray Lerner, Frank Mare, Barry Mazor, Robert “Mack” McCormick, Gilda Miros, Roger Misiewicz, Richard Nevins, Paul Oliver, Bengt Olsson, Clive Osborn, Frances Robb, Kinney Rorrer, Tony Russell, Ann Savoy, Stewart Schlosberg, Mike Seeger, Charles Shaar Murray, Steve Sheldon, Russell Shor, Dick Spottswood, Karl Steig, Chris Strachwitz, Phyllis and Ken Swerilas, Paul Swinton, Tom Tierney, Professor Steve Tracy, John Troutman, Paul Vernon, Gayle Dean Wardlow, John R. Wheat, Daniel Wheeler, Pete Whelan, Charles K. Wolfe, Marshall Wyatt, Kenneth and Nancy Zoll, and Jerry Zolten

Our Friends and Supporters
Diane Aldred, Gavin Aldred, Erika Alfredson, Doug Allsopp, Chris Ancliff, Jason Anderson, Shari Annes, Martha Arenas, Gil Aronow, Siward Atkins, Jeff Bakken, Dave Ball, Tony Barrell, Mark Bashore, Richard Becker, Jane Beese, John and Serena Benedict, Matthew Benjamin, Steve Berkowitz, Joe Berlinger, Mark and Carolyn Blackburn, Ben Blackwell, Anne and Jerome Boisard, Joe Boyd, John Boyd, Marea Boylan, Beth Brann, Gretchen Brennison, Paul and Hilary Brown, Stuart Brown, Maik Brüggemeyer, Lt. Col. Gloria Bullock, Ellis Burman, Susan Buser, Mike Carey, Terry Carlson, Maggie Caridi, Paul Charles, Robert Christgau, E.J. Cody, Chip Comins, Adrienne Connors, Tom Cording, William D. Coughlin, Vicki Cruz, Jean Cummins, Seth Daggett,  Ben Dalby, Tom Davy, Loraine Despres, Carleton Eastlake, Roxy Erikson, Mark Ettinger, Ronald and Vera Farrants, Gary Ferris, Ryan Fitch, Alessandra Fremura, David Gahr, Geoff Gans, Garbage, Victoria Gaskell, Camilla Gibbs, Fabrice Gieryga, Elizabeth Giles, Jenn and Asher Gitlin, Roger Glenn, Peter Golub, Gary Gonzales, Lonnie Goodwin, Ray Goto, Davis Guggenheim, Rachel Gutek, Gordon and Kathy Hamilton, John Harrington, Boyd Harvey, Alex and Lesley Hill, Gil Hopkins, Joanna Hughes, Prince Albert Hunt, Jim Hunt, Gail and Miller Ingram, John Jackson, David Jaymes, Marisa Jeffries, Jennifer and Peter Jesperson, Bob Johnson, Matthew Kelly, Heather Kenmure, Vania Kinard, Chris King, Jennifer Kirell, Callie Khouri, Lyn Koppe, Gayle and Scott Lane, Marion Koltai-Levine, George Kupczak, Taylor Lang, Guy Lavallée, Ken Levine, Richard Liebowitz, Barbara Ligeti, Pat MacMahon, Lalo Madina, Lana Mann, Brian Loucks, Carol Lusk, Frances McCain, Adrian McCusker, Gordon McGourty, Austin McLean, Tom Mullen, Nicholas Naro, Neil O’Brien, Alex Ogilvie, Dan Owen, Jim Parham, Elizabeth and Ralph Peer II, Paul Pieper, Mike Piersante, John Polito, Verna Polutan, Lisa Remington, David Rezak, Rod Randolph Richardson, Roger Robles, Jarom Rowland, Andrew Ross, Melissa Ruella, Dr. John W. Rumble, Rob Santos, Jennifer Senkler, Jeffrey Schulberg, Jerry, Helen, Chris and Aileen Scully, Gudrun Shea, Timothy Shepard, Erin Simms, Benjamin Singleton, Eli Smith, Judge and Sarah Spruill, Jane and E.W. Stetson, Richard Story, Nina Streich, Ben Swank, Bill Tapia, Joel Tefteller, Susie Tefteller, Lisa Verrico, Linh Vuong, Andrew Walker, Chris Walter, David Weiswasser, Mark Williams, Linda Wolf, Geoff Wonfor, Doug Wong, Arash Zandi, and Nancy Zoll

The Organizations That Have Helped Us
Apollo Masters, AT&T, Audio Mechanics, BBC Arena, CEDAR Audio Ltd., Colorlab, City National Bank, Columbia Records, DGA, Edit Source, the EMI Group Archive Trust, The George H. Buck Foundation, The Grace Richardson Fund, Hopi Cultural Preservation Office, iZotope, Lamm Industries, Legacy Recordings, LD Communications, Library of Congress, Mac Make-Up, MacPresents, The Maritime Hotel, Media Insurance Brokers Ltd., Memphis Police Department, Mercedes-Benz, Metropolis, Mississippi John Hurt Foundation, Moving Image Research Collections at the University of South Carolina, Network Typing, New York Public Library, OCL Studios, Park City Live, Pavek Museum of Broadcasting, Peermusic, [PIAS], Platinum Rye, Preferred Travel, PROQUEST, Rainbo Records, Red Light Management, Sonic Studio, Sony Music, Squarespace, Sundance Institute, Sundance Film Festival, Syracuse University Bandier Program, Third Man Records, 2 Brydges Place, Verde Valley Archaeology Center, Wildwood Enterprises, Writers Guild Of America West

The Managers and Executives
Johnny Barbis, Colin Campbell, Allison, Elble, Stacey Fass, Gerry A. Fojo, Michael Franks, Andrew Friedman, Steve Fuggett, Eric Gardner, John Grady, Rayburn W. Green, Wendy Hopkins, Marc Joaquin, George Khangis, Kevin Kiley, Ken Levitan, Bonnie Levetin, Emily Lichter, Jackie Lopez, Michael Meisel, Ian Montone, Kevin Morris, Henri Musselwhite, Dolphus Ramseur, Elliot Roberts, Mark Rothbaum, Anthony Saleh, John Silva, Colin Smith, Damien Smith, John Smith, Christine Stauder, Randi Tolbert, Barry Tyerman, Julian Wright

The Contributors
Marcie Allen, Alyssabeth Archambault, John Ballard, Ted Bradley, Gary Breaux, Della Breaux Hook, Jeanie Broussard Breaux, Jimmy Breaux, Pat Breaux, Michael Brooks, Bob Burch, Kenny and Tracy Cannon, Larry Carver, John Carter Cash, Pastor Donnie Chapman, Hershel and Irene Chipman, H.B. Chipman Jr., Annie Cook, Ryan Croxton, Flora Davis, David Lee Durham, Francis Duke, Honeyboy Edwards, Wade Falcon, Timothy Ferris, Antoine Carroll Fruge, Evans Fuller, Effie Gaspard, Jim George, Ella Gladden, Richard Gladden, Walter Godfrey, Clarence Harris, Ernest Gillespie, Allen Hebert, Gwendolyn Hendon and the Triumph Church Choir, Ann Hernandez-McKinney, Fernando Hernandez, Roger Hernandez, Mary Francis Hurt, Homesick James, Eugene Justice, Dale Jett, Phillip Kazee, Gregg Kimball, Jacqueline Knaff, Leigh Kuwanwisiwma, Bill Lester, Robert Lockwood Jnr., Auntie Ka’iwa Meyer, Flo Millard, Jerry Mouton, Charlie Musselwhite, Hubert Nelson Jnr., Gus Odom, Cyril Pahinui, Craig Raguse, Steve Rice, James Robertson, Fern Salyer, Greg Sardinha, E.J. Satala, Anne Savoy, Bonnie Shockley-Cox, Ernestine Smith, Ken and Phyllis Swerilas, Alex Thomas, Drake Walsh, Bill Williamson and family, Ken Zoll

The American Epic Sessions Musicians
Alabama Shakes, The Americans, Peter Asher, The Avett Brothers, Carla Azar, Beck, Jay Bellerose, Edie Brickell, Chloe Feoranzo, Dominic Davis, Frank Fairfield, Dean Fertita, Dom Flemons, Ana Gabriel, Rhiannon Giddens, Merle Haggard, Bobby Ingano, Hubby Jenkins, Elton John, Daru Jones, Fats Kaplin, Auntie Geri Kuhia, Pokey Lafarge, Lake Street Dive, Bettye Lavette, Los Lobos, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Taj Mahal, Roger Manning, Steve Martin, Fred Martin and The Levite Camp, Ashley Monroe, Nas, Willie Nelson, J. Micah Nelson, Alfredo Ortiz, Charlie Kaleo Oyama, Van Dyke Parks, Jerron Paxton, Christine Pizzuti, Lillie Mae Rische, Omar Rodriguez, Roberto Roffiel, Raphael Saadiq, Joshua Smith, Fred Sokolow, Stephen Stills, Bernie Taupin, Jack White, Gabe Witcher

Our Professional Advisors
Ken Kraus at Loeb & Loeb LLP, Victoria Gaskill at Olswang LLP, Chris Perez at Donaldson + Callif, Michael Perlstein and Michael Martins at Fischbach, Perlstein, Lieberman & Almond, Alexis Grower at Magrath LLP, LeeAnn Hard and Steve MacNicoll at H2 Management, Andrea Richards and Tad Bieniek at Accounts Navigator, Tim Sharman at MGR, Thomas Flannery and David Vigliano at AGI-Vigliano Literary LLC

Our Publishers, Agents, and Designers
Matthew Benjamin at Simon & Schuster, Thomas Flannery and David Vigliano at AGI-Vigliano Literary LLC. Lorie Pagnozzi, Nat Strimpopulos at Third Man, Brian Loucks at CAA

Nicholas Bergh thanks the following people for their assistance in the reconstruction of the Western Electric recording machine
George Alexandrovich Sr., Jeff Bakken, John Conning, Peter DeAngelo, Michael Dorrough, Len Horowitz, Paul Mundt, Pavek Museum, Steve Raymer, Keith Sawa, Scott Sawa, and the late George Somes

In Memoriam
Gladys Baudhuin, Alasdair Black, Eustis Fermin, Merle Haggard, Donna Kail, Tom McGourty, and Grant McLennan